Einheiten der US Army in der Garnision Baumholder Units of the US Army in the Baumholder Baracks

1951 bis 1956 CCR (Combat Command R) der 2nd Armored Division

 

43rd Armored Infantry Bataillon

2nd Armored Dvision NCO Academy

8th Infantry Division

1956 bis 1991      8th Infantry Division

 

Von der 8th Infantry waren immer nur Teile in Baumholder stationiert.

Die nachfolgende Auflistung zeigt immer nur den jeweiligen Stand zum angegebenen Zeitpunkt.

 

Only a Part of the 8th Infantry Division was based in Baumholder, the list shows only the actual stand of the date

 

In Baumholder befand sich die NCO Acadey der 8th Infantry Division.

Diese war für Führungslehrgänge der Unteroffiziere der 8 ID zuständig.

Wahrscheinlich war die Academy die gesamte Zeit, wie auch die 8 ID in Baumholder vorhanden.

 

In Baumholder the NCO Academy of the 8th Infantry Division was found. This was used to train the NCOs of the 8th ID. Its not clear if the NCO Academy was in Baumholder the hole time same as the 8th ID.

 

1958 Pentomic Division (Stationierung in Baumholder im Jahr 1958)

 

2nd BG 12th Infantry

1st  BG 28th Infantry

 

2nd Medium Tank Bataillon / 68th Armor Regiment

 

23rd Transport Company (lt. Trk)

 

708th Ordnance Bataillon

 

HHB, 8th Division Artillery

1st Field Artillery Bataillon / 28th Artillery  (Rkt/How)

1st Howitzer Bataillon / 2nd Field Artillery

 

1960

 

8th Division NCO Academy

 

1st BG 16th Infantry

1st BG 26th Infnatry

 

2nd Med. Tank Bataillon / 68th Armor

 

HQ / HQ Battery 8th Division Field Artillery

 

1st How Bn /2nd Artillery (105/155mm)

2nd How Bn /12nd Artillery (105/155mm)

5th How Bn / 83rd Artillery (105/155mm)

7th How Bn / 16th Artillery (105/155mm)

1st Rkt. How. Bn  / 28th Artillery  (ohne B-Battery)

 

708th Ord. Bn (ohne A-Co.)

Company B and C des 20th Transport Bataillon

 

1963 ROAD

 

2nd Brigade der 8th Infantry Division

 

1st Mech Bn / 13th Infantry Regiment

1st Mech Bn / 87th Infantry                 (wahrscheinlich bis Oktober 1983)

 

1st Bn / 68th Armor (ab 1.4.63 bis 1978)

2nd Bn /68th Armor

 

HHB 8th Infnatry Division Artillery

 

1st Bn / 2nd Field Artillery

7th Bn / 16th Field Artillery

5th Bn/ 83rd Field Artillery

 

708th Maintenance Bataillon  (ohne B C D Company)

 

1988 DIVISION 1986

 

2nd Brigade 8th Infantry Division

 

1st Bn / 13th Infantry

1st Bn / 39th Infantry

2nd Bn / 68th Armor

 

HHB 8th Division Artillery (DIVARTY)

 

2nd Bn / 29th Field Artillery

4th Bn / 29th FA

6th Bn /29th FA  (Straßburg Kaserne, Idar Oberstein)

C-TAB (Target Aquisitionary Bn) 333rd Field Artillery (Straßburg  Ks Oberstein)

C-Battary / 16th Field Artillery (MLRS - Raketenwerfer)

 

 

208th Support Bataillon

 

 

1st Armored Division

2nd Brigade - 1st Armored Division

 

HHC 2nd Brigade 1st Armored Division

 

1-6 Infantry

2-6 Infantry

 

1-35 Armor

 

4-27 Fieldartillery

47th Forward Support Bataillon

40th Engineer Bataillon

 

HQ DIVARTY

 

1-94 Field Artillery (MLRS)    Straßburgkaserne Idar Oberstein

C-25 TAB

 

170th Infantry Brigade (siehe ofizielle Hompage 170th Brigade)

 

   3rd Bn / 4th Infantry Regiment

 

      Commander : LTC Daniel F. Kelley

      CSM : CSM Maurice Jackson

 

   2nd Bn / 18th Infantry

 

    Commander:LTC Matthew L. Eichburg

    CSM :CSM Sean Watson

 

   4th Bn / 70th Armor Regiment

 

      Commander : LTC Sean Fisher

      CSM :Brian Vogl

 

      Headquarters and Headquarters Company (Highlanders)

      Alpha Company (Aggressor)

      Bravo Company (Blackjack)

      Charlie Company (Comanche)

      Delta Troop (Dragoon), 5th Cavalry Regiment

 

   1st Bn / 84th Field Artillery  - Paladin M109

 

      Commander: LTC John O' Grady

      CSM William Wofford

 

      Headquarter and Headquarters Battery (Hurricanes)

      Alpha Battery (Attack)

      Bravo Battery (Black Knights)

      Charlie Battery (Cold Steel)

      Service Battery (Scorpions)

 

   40th Engineers Battailon

 

   Commander:  LTC Erik D. Zetterstrom

   CSM : Keith Whitcomb

 

      Headquarters and Headquarters Company

      A - Company

      B - Company

      C - Company

      589th Signal Company

      502nd Military Intelligence Company

      501st Military Police Platoon      

 

   24th Brigade Support Battailon

   

      Commander :   LTC Timothy D. Walsh

      CSM : CSM Michael W. Williams Jr. 7

 

       Headquarters and Headquarters Company “Head hunters”

       Supply and Transport Company “Avengers”

       Maintenance Company “Bone crushers

       Medical Company “Cobras”

7th Army Units

 

 

 

1961 bis 1968 3rd Cavallerie Regiment

 

Aufgrund der Spannungen, die durch die Berlinkriese entstanden waren, das Hauptquartier und die 1. Schwadron des 3rd Kavallerie Regiments mit Panzern und Hubschraubern in Baumholder und Hoppstädten stationiert.

 

While there was trouble with the Berlincrisis, the Headquarter and the 1st Squadron of the 3rd Cavalry Regiment with Tanks and Helicopters was based in Baumholder and Hoppstädten

 

92nd MP Company

293th Engineer (Pionier)

 

Training Support Center Baumholder

Die Informationen stammen aus meinen eigenen Unterlagen und von folgenden Webseiten:

 

usarmygermany.com

 

2ndarmoredhellonwheels.com